Second-Lien Strategy · 2026

How to Use a HELOC Without Refinancing Your First Mortgage

If you bought when rates were low, a refinance can cost you far more than the cash it frees up. A HELOC lets you borrow behind that loan and keep the rate you locked in.

Saman Khanian

By Saman Khanian

Mortgage Professional

October 2026 10 min read
Homeowner calculating home equity options at a desk

1st stays

Rate unchanged

80–90%

Combined LTV

10 yr

Draw period

The short answer

A HELOC is a second loan — your first mortgage never moves

A home equity line of credit sits behind your existing first mortgage as a second lien. The first loan keeps its balance, rate, term and servicer. The HELOC is separate: you draw what you need, when you need it, and only pay interest on the balance you use.

That makes it the natural choice when your first mortgage rate is meaningfully below today’s rates. Refinancing would reprice the entire balance. A HELOC prices only the new borrowing.

The trade-off is rate risk: HELOCs are usually variable, and the line has a draw period followed by full repayment. Know both before you sign.

Apply Now
How a HELOC sits behind your loan

Three layers on the same property

First mortgage

Unchanged

Same balance, same rate, same term, same servicer. It remains the first lien and is paid first in a sale.

HELOC · second lien

New line of credit

Separate account with its own rate and payment. You draw when needed and only pay interest on the balance you use.

Remaining equity

Stays with you

Your equity above the first loan and HELOC limit stays untapped — available later, or as a cushion.

What stays the same

Your first mortgage payment, amortization schedule and payoff date are untouched. No new appraisal is required for the first loan, and no closing costs are paid on it.

What you take on

A second lien with its own costs — often an annual fee, a variable rate and a repayment period that can raise the monthly payment later.

Estimate your line

How much can you borrow behind your loan?

Move the sliders to estimate a HELOC limit.

$650,000
$300,000
80%

A simple example

$650,000 home · $300,000 first mortgage · 80% cap = $520,000 combined, leaving a $220,000 line.

Estimated HELOC limit

$220,000

Combined 80% LTV · total equity $350,000

First mortgage$300,000
HELOC limit$220,000

Many lenders cap combined loan-to-value below 90%. Higher credit and lower combined LTV often unlock better rates.

Apply Now

Estimate only. Actual limits depend on the lender’s appraisal, credit, income and combined LTV guidelines. Not a commitment to lend.

Draw period and repayment

Two phases — plan for both

The payment you see during the draw period is not the payment you will have forever.

Typically 10 years

Draw period

You can borrow, repay and re-borrow up to your credit limit. Minimum payments are usually interest-only on the outstanding balance.

Typically 15–20 years

Repayment period

You can no longer draw, and payments become principal and interest, amortized over the remaining term — a higher monthly figure.

The prime-based variable rate can rise during either period. A budget that only works at today’s rate is not a budget — model the payment a few points higher and confirm how the repayment phase would fit.

Good uses and risky ones

What a line of credit is — and isn’t — for

A HELOC is flexible and costs little when unused. That flexibility can also encourage borrowing without a payback plan.

Good fit

Home improvements

Renovations or repairs that increase the home’s value and are drawn in stages as work progresses.

Good fit

Bridge between homes

Accessing a down payment while a current home is on the market — when the timing is realistic.

Good fit

Staged or uncertain expenses

Tuition, medical costs or projects where you don’t need a lump sum at once.

Good fit

Investment down payment

Investors often use a HELOC on a low-rate primary residence rather than refinancing it.

Think twice

Living expenses with no plan

Borrowing to cover gaps you cannot repay during the draw period turns a line of credit into a long-term debt spiral.

Think twice

Speculative or volatile uses

Using long-term home equity for short-horizon bets embeds the risk in the roof over your head.

Think twice

A need close to the full equity

If you need most of the equity, a cash-out refinance or second mortgage may be better and lower-risk.

Know your number?

Compare a HELOC against a second mortgage and a cash-out refinance for your exact need.

Apply Now
HELOC vs. refinance

$100,000 needed on a 3.25% mortgage

The same need, two structures. The difference is what happens to the rate on the first $300,000.

ItemKeep 1st · add HELOCCash-out refinance
1st mortgage balance$300,000 @ 3.25% (unchanged)$0
Borrowing needed$100,000 @ 7.75% variable$100,000 @ 7.0%
P&I on borrowed money≈$646/mo interest-only$3,433/mo (30 yr)
Total monthly P&I≈$1,951≈$2,661 on $400,000
Closing costs on the whole amountOnly on the HELOCOn $400,000
Rate flexibilityVariable on drawn balance onlyLocked on all $400,000

Illustrative. HELOC rates are typically variable. A second mortgage also keeps the first loan but carries a fixed rate and payment.

Frequently asked

HELOC behind your first mortgage FAQs

Can I get a HELOC if I already have a first mortgage?

Yes — that is exactly what a HELOC is. It sits behind your existing first mortgage as a second lien. The lender evaluates the combined loan-to-value of both loans together, your credit, income and the home’s value.

Does a HELOC affect my first mortgage rate?

No. Your first mortgage stays as it is — same balance, rate, term and servicer. The HELOC is a separate loan with its own rate and payment, and the first lien keeps its priority position.

How much can I borrow on a HELOC behind my first mortgage?

Most lenders cap combined loan-to-value at 80–90%, depending on credit and the lender. The HELOC limit is that combined cap minus your existing first mortgage balance. High-value homes may be eligible for larger combined limits.

What happens when the HELOC draw period ends?

The draw period is typically 10 years, during which you can borrow and repay. It is followed by a repayment period — usually 15 to 20 years — when you can no longer draw and must repay principal and interest.

Is a HELOC a good idea if my first mortgage rate is low?

Often yes. Refinancing would replace the entire low-rate mortgage with a higher-rate loan. A HELOC only prices your new borrowing at the higher rate and leaves the low-rate balance untouched.

Can I use a HELOC instead of a cash-out refinance for a large need?

For needs up to the HELOC limit, yes. For a large lump sum, a cash-out refinance may reach a higher amount and can offer a fixed rate on the full balance. Compare both for your specific number.

Will a HELOC increase my monthly payment on the first mortgage?

No — the first loan payment stays the same. You will have an additional HELOC payment, which during the draw period may be interest-only on the outstanding balance, then fully amortizing afterward.

Saman Khanian, mortgage professional at Equitable Lending

Written by

Saman Khanian

Saman Khanian is a mortgage professional at Equitable Lending, a Los Angeles-based lender specializing in purchase, refinance, reverse mortgages and Non-QM programs, with strong experience in HELOCs, second mortgages and equity access for homeowners and investors. “Mortgages Made Easy.”

More about Saman
Mortgages Made Easy

Keep your rate. Access your equity.

Bring us any lender’s offer and we’ll likely beat it. Start your application online or call to talk through your scenario.

Equitable Lending · 2824 South Robertson Blvd, Los Angeles, CA 90034 · NMLS 1124483 · DRE 01941713